Kia Forum banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
09 Borrego EX V8 2WD
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm ready for new tires. Is is necessary to have the TPMS monitors changed? My Borrego has 42,400 miles and I'm the original owner. The owners manual doesn't suggest changing them when new tires are installed, it states the following:(section 6 pg 7)
Always check the TPMS malfunction telltale after replacing one or more
tires or wheels on your vehicle to ensure that the replacement or alternate
tires and wheels allow the TPMS to continue to function properly.
****
For those who have installed new tires, did you have the TPMS monitors replaced at that time? I've read the TPMS battery can last 7-10 years.
 

·
Super Moderator
1995 Procharged Mustang Cobra, 2021 Sportage EX
Joined
·
4,506 Posts
If there not broken, no reason at all to ever change them!
 

·
Registered
10 Optima LX, 07 Rondo EX, 89 Chevy C1500
Joined
·
1,410 Posts
They do not need replaced unless they go bad or the internal batteries die. The batteries last a long time.

Some tire shops try to sell a "TPMS kit" when you get new tires installed. They usually consist of a new nut and a gasket for the sensor. DO NOT let them even attempt to install it. Most times it won't work, and if it does there is a good chance they will leak afterwords.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top