Instrument panel issue - Kia Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 08-20-2012, 08:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Gallery: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Thread Starter (Thread Starter)
Default Instrument panel issue

I recently bought a 2008 Rondo EX v6 with the auto shift. This particular car came from Canada, I live in the US. Obviously, the instrument panel had to be changed to reflect the US system as opposed to the metric system. The tachometer reads that the engine idles at about 1,100 although the engine is quiet, and when I'm doing about 80 mph on the expressway, it reads about 4,000. This seems abnormally high to me & the only thing I can think of is that the instrument panel had to be swapped out. I'd appreciate any input.
stellaluna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 08-21-2012, 10:49 AM
Full Member
 
exrondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: northern virginia
Posts: 126
Drives: 07 rondo ex-v6 7seat, leather,sunroof.infinity 10 spkr audio,09 honda fit sport 5sp.
Gallery: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stellaluna View Post
I recently bought a 2008 Rondo EX v6 with the auto shift. This particular car came from Canada, I live in the US. Obviously, the instrument panel had to be changed to reflect the US system as opposed to the metric system. The tachometer reads that the engine idles at about 1,100 although the engine is quiet, and when I'm doing about 80 mph on the expressway, it reads about 4,000. This seems abnormally high to me & the only thing I can think of is that the instrument panel had to be swapped out. I'd appreciate any input.
Idle should be in the 600rpm range.NOT 1100RPM.Have it reset if possible.Or Replaced.
exrondo is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 08-21-2012, 03:13 PM
Super Moderator
 
DavesSpectra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Massillon, Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,867
Drives: 2007 SpectraLX, 2006 SpectraSX, Kubuntu
Gallery: 0
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)

Default

I would use an optical RPM reader first that is aimed at the crank pulley..
The engine may be sitting at 600RPMs but the tach may be indicating 1100RPM.
It sounds like you bought a Canadian Market KIA and replaced the Canadian dash panel with one from the USA.. The programing in the Dash and also the ECM may not be compatible with each other. Your current dash may receive voltage "values" from the Canadian ECM for speed and RPM and convert them into meter indications. The US dash may not correctly convert the voltages to the proper indications...
An ECM programed for an USA market 2008 Rondo may correct this problem BUT may add other problems like We don't have the "immobilizer" theft protection circuitry used in Canada and if your car does from it being a Canadian model...You car may not start.
Your VIN# stored in the ECM will also not match the VIN# from the "donor" car and could get you in trouble with the law as they may consider your car stolen if they Compare the VIN plate with what is stored.
I'm just trying to keep you out of trouble...
Dave
DavesSpectra is online now  
Reply

  Kia Forum > KIA Models > Kia Carens & Rondo Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On