Radio Reset? - Kia Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 04-07-2009, 08:44 PM
Newbie
 
comptech@iinet.net.au's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Gallery: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

(Thread Starter)
Default Radio Reset?

Can anyone please tell me how to reset the radio?
I had to replace the battery in my 05 Sorento, when the new battery was connected my radio asked for a code, I tried to turn the radio off but after a couple of goes it showed an error which wouldn't go away! I then read the manual (yeah, I should have done that first), and saw that I had three goes to input the correct code before requiring resetting. Grrr. I do have the code, but now I don't have the option to put it in!!

Any advice would be much appreciated.
comptech@iinet.net.au is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 11:34 PM
Veteran
 
Pacosworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Urbana, IL
Posts: 1,017
Drives: 1990 VW Corrado SC 1.8L, 2005 Dodge Grand Caravan SXT, 2005 Kia Spectra EX
Gallery: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by comptech@iinet.net.au View Post
Can anyone please tell me how to reset the radio?
I had to replace the battery in my 05 Sorento, when the new battery was connected my radio asked for a code, I tried to turn the radio off but after a couple of goes it showed an error which wouldn't go away! I then read the manual (yeah, I should have done that first), and saw that I had three goes to input the correct code before requiring resetting. Grrr. I do have the code, but now I don't have the option to put it in!!

Any advice would be much appreciated.
I think you have to wait a preset amount of time before you can retry the code. Otherwise, disconnect the battery and see if gives the option to try code. Good luck.

http://images.animelab.com/gallery/Akira/Images/akira022.jpg
Mike AKA Paco
For US Kia service info Kiatechinfo, for Kia parts catalog Mobis
Pacosworld is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 01-06-2010, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
abungtea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 3
Drives: a bike, a car
Gallery: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Default

sorry there, i have same problem with the head unit too. it asked me to enter the right code every time i switch on the vehicle's key, could someone help, what the right code is !!
abungtea is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 02-08-2010, 03:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Drives: Sorento
Gallery: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Default

Did you work out how to fix? I have the same problem. Thanks.
GeoffInOz is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 02-08-2010, 06:56 PM
Memorial Super Moderator
 
pulsar86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland, Australia
Posts: 2,863
Drives: 2005 Kia Cerato LD [2L petrol] manual, 1986 Nissan Pulsar hatch
Gallery: 3
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Default

See technical service bulletin number KT2006032401 on www.kiatechinfo.com it explains reset procedure for all models.

TAKE YOUR TIME, THINK IT OUT, DO IT RIGHT, DO IT ONCE!! original quote by me as far as I know.
ALL MEMBERS PLEASE FILL IN USER PROFILES. DETAILS HELP OTHER MEMBERS HELP YOU .
pulsar86 is offline  
Reply

  Kia Forum > KIA Models > Kia Sorento Forum > 2003-2010 Sorento Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On